Privacy Policy

Health1nsurance.com recognizes that consumer privacy is important, and we are firmly committed to protecting the security of consumer information. Any information we collect here will be used for the purpose of providing you access health insurance carriers and/or insurance agents that can serve you.
Once leaving health1nsurance.com to complete your request for insurance from our partners, be sure to familiarize yourself with their policies related to privacy.

Information we collect

What do we collect and how do we use it? By clicking "Find Plans" you expressly authorize multiple insurance companies or their agents or partner companies to contact you at the phone number and address you have provided with free insurance quotes or to obtain additional information required to deliver quotes, via live, prerecorded or autodialed calls, text messages or email. You understand that your signature is not a condition of purchasing any property, goods or services and that you may revoke your consent at any time.

By clicking "Find Plans" you also agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to your receipt of insurance quote reminders and special promotions via email. If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email communication.

You acknowledge that you have read and understand this website's Terms and Conditions, and you agree to be bound by them. We are not responsible, and shall not be held liable, if a Provider or other third party to whom we have forwarded any of the information you submitted to us violates our Privacy Policy or such third party's own privacy policy (if any), or otherwise violates the law.

Our users may from time-to-time provide us with personally identifiable information.

Examples of personally identifiable information may include: Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Date of Birth.

We process personally identifiable information as described herein and also for such purposes as:

  • To deliver our products and services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising;
  • To conduct research and analysis in order to maintain and improve our products and services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our system and network;
  • To aid us in developing new services;
  • To alert you to product updates, special offers, updated information and other new services. (You may opt-out of these communications if you so choose.)
  • To contact you in response to your requests for information; and
  • To provide you quotes from Providers who may contact you using the information you provide or to obtain additional information needed to provide quotes.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our Site and collect information. This information may include but is not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other Information we collect about you. Some of this information is collected using tracking technologies provided by third parties and information collected by them for us will be subject to their privacy policies and/or terms of service. Such third parties include but are not limited to Alphabet Inc. (Google analytics product), whose privacy policy can be viewed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Hotjar Ltd., whose privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy; and Lead Intelligence, Inc. (d/b/a Jornaya), whose privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.jornaya.com/consumer-privacy-policy. The service provided by Jornaya helps us prove that we are compliant with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act and/or other applicable laws.

Cookies are used for different purposes. They allow you to be recognized as the same user across the different pages of a website, between websites, or when you use an app. Our Site and/or apps use cookies for different purposes:

Technical Cookies: We try to give our visitors an advanced, user-friendly Site and apps that adapt automatically to their needs and wishes. To achieve this we use technical cookies to show you our Site, to make it function correctly, to create your user account, to sign you in, and to manage your bookings. These technical cookies are necessary for our Site to function properly.

Functional Cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and help you use our Site and apps efficiently and effectively. We may also use cookies to remember Information you have provided previously. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for our Site to work, but they make it easier to use and enhance your experience.

Analytics Cookies: We use these cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use the Site. This means we can find out what works and what doesn't, optimize and improve our Site, understand the effectiveness of advertisements and communications, and ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather can include which web pages you've viewed, which referring/exit pages you've entered and left from, which platform type you've used, which emails you've opened and acted upon, and date and time stamp info.

It also means we can use details about how you interacted with the Site, like the number of clicks you make on a given page, We use analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our Site or apps after they've been shown an online advertisement. This may include advertisements on third-party websites.

Commercial Cookies: We use third-party cookies as well as our own to display personalized advertisements on our websites and on other websites. This is called "retargeting," and it's based on browsing activities like the types of health insurance you've been searching for.

TCPA

By submitting your information and clicking 'Find Plans', you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this site's privacy policy and provide your electronic signature expressly consenting to be contacted at the email address or the number above, (including wireless number if provided) by insurance professionals or other companies offering related marketing or promotional offers that might be of interest to you by phone or email. You understand that these calls or SMS messages may be generated using an automated telephone dialing system, a pre-recorded message, or artificial voice. You understand that your telephone company may impose additional charges on the subscriber for such messages and that you are not required to provide this authorization to purchase goods or services. You further expressly consent that you are not required to provide this authorization to purchase goods or services. Receiving quotes through our website is always free and you are under no obligation to purchase any goods or services as a result of this request. Additional information related to California Consumer Privacy.

Special Note For Do Not Call Registrants

By submitting your phone number here, you expressly consent health1nsurance.com and/or our partners to contact you in order to follow up on your request, even if you are registered on the national 'Do Not Call List' (or state equivalent).

No-Spam Policy

"Spam" is commercial e-mail or unsolicited bulk e-mail which has not been requested by the recipient. You will not receive e-mail communications unless you submit your e-mail address to us. If you have submitted your email to us, you may periodically receive third-party emails advertising products and services from our partners that we feel may be of interest to you at our sole discretion. You can "opt-out" to receive subsequent emails at any time from a link in the footer of emails received.

CCPA Rights

If you are a California resident, effective 1/1/2020 you have the following rights under CCPA:

  1. You have a right to ask request that we disclose to you the information we collect, use or disclose
  2. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected about you.
  3. We will not discriminate against you for exercising these rights under CCPA

Categories We Collect

the information we collect depends on the particular service or product you have purchased or are interested in purchasing.

We will collect what CCPA categorizes as "Identifiers" which includes things like your name, email, address, etc. This category also includes identifiers that are associated with internet/online activity like IP address and cookies.

We will also may collect personal information that is considered "Protected Characteristics" like your age, marital status, and gender, medical condition for example.

As part of providing online services, we collect personal information categorized as "Internet Activity" such as your interactions with our websites and at times our advertisements on other websites.

Additional categories of personal information we collect may include Geolocation Data.

How We Use Personal Information

As with the categories of personal information we collect, the reason for our collecting your information can vary based on the product or service, but all of the uses are included in the business purposes permitted by CCPA. For example, much of the information we collect from you is for what is defined as "Performing Services" in CCPA. This can include things like providing quotes for premiums.

In addition, we may sell Personal Information to non-affiliated third parties and service providers. We do this in order to make additional products and services available that may be of interest to You.

These policies are subject to change without notice.

Last Updated September 10, 2021